Skrill vs Neteller: which Paysafe wallet costs less if you also use a neobank?

Skrill and Neteller are run by the same group: in the EEA both are operated by Paysafe Payment Solutions Limited, regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland. Their fee pages are close but not identical, and the differences that matter are in currency conversion and card deposits.

This comparison is for people who already have a multi-currency account at a neobank or Wise and need Skrill or Neteller only to pay a merchant that accepts them. In that situation the goal is simple: get money in and out of the wallet as cheaply as possible.

Fee differences at a glance

SkrillNeteller
Currency conversion4.49% on Skrill’s own reference rateUp to 3.99% (VIP members from 1%)
Deposit by cardUp to 1.25%2.5%
Deposit by bank transferFree0–1% local bank; 2.5% international bank transfer
Send to another user2.99% (min EUR 0.50)2.99% (min USD 0.50)
Withdraw to a bank account1.75% (min EUR 3.50)1.75% (min USD 3.50)
Inactivity feeEUR 5 a month after 6 months without login or transactionUSD 5 a month after 6 months without login or transaction
Prepaid card10 EUR to apply + 10 EUR a year; 3.99% FX; ATM 1.75% (min EUR 1)Net+: 10 USD to apply + 10 USD a year; 3.99% FX; ATM 1.75% (min USD 1)

Worked example: €1,000 through each wallet

Say you top up €1,000, the merchant charges in another currency so the balance is converted, and you later withdraw what is left to your bank. Here is the worst case for each wallet if you top up by card, and the cheaper route by bank transfer.

StepSkrillNeteller (standard member)
Top up €1,000 by cardup to €12.50€25.00
Top up €1,000 by bank transferFree€0 to €10 (local bank)
Convert €1,000€44.90up to €39.90
Withdraw €1,000 to a bank€17.50€17.50

Percentages from each wallet’s fee page. For comparison, Wise’s German pricing page quotes currency conversion from 0.2%, about €2 on €1,000.

The conversion step dominates. If you avoid it by topping up in the merchant’s currency (convert first in your neobank or Wise), both wallets cost little more than the withdrawal fee, and Skrill’s free bank top-ups make it marginally cheaper.

Cards and availability

Both prepaid Mastercards cost the same in their own currency and charge 3.99% on foreign-currency spending, well above the no-fee or allowance-based conversion of most neobank cards. Skrill’s card is offered in the EEA, the UK and Gibraltar; Neteller’s Net+ card is for EEA and UK residents. Neither wallet accepts new registrations from India.

Verdict by use case

If you…Better choiceWhy
Top up by cardSkrillUp to 1.25% against Neteller’s 2.5%.
Have to convert inside the walletNetellerUp to 3.99% (1% for VIPs) against Skrill’s 4.49%.
Top up by bank in the merchant’s currencySkrill (slightly)Free bank deposits; withdrawals cost the same 1.75%.
Already have a neobank cardNeither cardBoth prepaid cards cost 10 a year and charge 3.99% FX.

Our view: pick whichever one the merchant accepts. If both are accepted, Skrill is cheaper for card and bank top-ups, Neteller for in-wallet conversion. Either way, do your currency exchange in a neobank or Wise first.

Frequently asked questions

Are Skrill and Neteller the same company?

Both are Paysafe brands. In the EEA, both wallets are operated by Paysafe Payment Solutions Limited, which is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland.

Which has lower FX fees, Skrill or Neteller?

Neteller, on paper: up to 3.99% for standard members and as little as 1% for VIP members, against a 4.49% fee at Skrill.

Do Skrill and Neteller charge inactivity fees?

Yes. Both charge 5 a month (EUR at Skrill, USD at Neteller) if you neither log in nor transact for six months.

Sources

Every fee on this page was checked against these official provider pages on .

Fees, limits and availability change and can differ by country and account type. Worked examples apply each provider's published fee rules to round amounts; exchange rates move constantly, so confirm the final price in the provider's app before you pay. How we check fees is explained on our methodology page.

More in-depth comparisons