Monzo vs Skrill

Ein direkter Blick darauf, wie diese beiden Wallets abschneiden — und welche für welchen Zweck gewinnt.

Unsere Empfehlung Monzo logo

Monzo

4.4

UK app bank with budgeting tools

Besuchen Monzo
Skrill logo

Skrill

3.6

Global e-wallet for online payments

Besuchen Skrill
FunktionMonzoSkrill
Bewertung4.4 / 53.6 / 5
Ideal fürEveryday UK banking and budgetingInternational online payments
MonatsgebührFree → Plus/Premium plansFree; EUR 5/mo after 6 months without a login or transaction
WechselkursMastercard rate, no Monzo markup4.49% (Skrill reference rate)
Senden / EmpfangenFree UK transfers2.99% to send to Skrill users (min EUR 0.50); receiving free without conversion
AuszahlungenFree in UK; overseas cap then fee on free plan1.75% to a bank account (min EUR 3.50)
KarteYes — debit MastercardYes — prepaid Mastercard (EEA, UK, Gibraltar)
VerfügbarkeitUK (US in rollout)120+ countries
WährungenGBP (spends abroad at Mastercard rate)Multiple currency balances
RegulierungUK PRA/FCA full banking licence (FSCS protected)Central Bank of Ireland (EEA: Paysafe Payment Solutions Ltd); FinCEN (Skrill USA, Inc.)
Gegründet20152001

Monzo

Monzo is a fully licensed UK app bank with FSCS-protected deposits, best known for its budgeting tools (Pots, spending categories) and fee-free card spending abroad at the Mastercard rate. It is one of the most polished everyday banking apps in the UK, with overseas ATM limits and premium perks reserved for paid tiers.

Vorteile

  • Full UK bank, FSCS-protected deposits
  • Excellent budgeting with Pots and categories
  • No FX markup on card spending

Nachteile

  • GBP-only current account
  • Overseas ATM limits on the free plan
  • Best perks on paid tiers

Skrill

Skrill is a Paysafe e-wallet built for paying online merchants and trading platforms, with several currency balances and an optional prepaid Mastercard. Fees are its weak spot next to neobanks: a 4.49% FX fee, 2.99% to send money to other users and 1.75% (min EUR 3.50) to withdraw to a bank, plus EUR 5 a month after six months of inactivity. Use it where a merchant asks for Skrill, not as your multi-currency account.

Vorteile

  • Widely accepted by online merchants and trading platforms
  • Free bank-transfer top-ups
  • Hold several currency balances in one wallet

Nachteile

  • 4.49% FX fee is high next to neobanks
  • EUR 5/mo inactivity fee after 6 months
  • 1.75% bank withdrawal fee (min EUR 3.50)

Das Fazit

Insgesamt liegt Monzo mit einer Bewertung von 4.4 gegenüber 3.6 knapp vorn — doch die richtige Wahl hängt von deinen Prioritäten ab. Prüfe beide für dein Land und deinen Einsatzzweck, bevor du dich entscheidest.