Monzo vs Neteller

Ein direkter Blick darauf, wie diese beiden Wallets abschneiden — und welche für welchen Zweck gewinnt.

Unsere Empfehlung Monzo logo

Monzo

4.4

UK app bank with budgeting tools

Besuchen Monzo
Neteller logo

Neteller

3.5

Established wallet for online deposits

Besuchen Neteller
FunktionMonzoNeteller
Bewertung4.4 / 53.5 / 5
Ideal fürEveryday UK banking and budgetingOnline deposits & international transfers
MonatsgebührFree → Plus/Premium plansFree; USD 5/mo after 6 months without a login or transaction
WechselkursMastercard rate, no Monzo markupUp to 3.99% (VIP from 1%)
Senden / EmpfangenFree UK transfers2.99% to send (min USD 0.50); receiving free
AuszahlungenFree in UK; overseas cap then fee on free plan1.75% to a bank account (min USD 3.50)
KarteYes — debit MastercardYes — Net+ prepaid Mastercard (EEA and UK)
VerfügbarkeitUK (US in rollout)Most countries (excl. US)
WährungenGBP (spends abroad at Mastercard rate)Multiple currency balances
RegulierungUK PRA/FCA full banking licence (FSCS protected)Central Bank of Ireland (Paysafe Payment Solutions Ltd)
Gegründet20151999

Monzo

Monzo is a fully licensed UK app bank with FSCS-protected deposits, best known for its budgeting tools (Pots, spending categories) and fee-free card spending abroad at the Mastercard rate. It is one of the most polished everyday banking apps in the UK, with overseas ATM limits and premium perks reserved for paid tiers.

Vorteile

  • Full UK bank, FSCS-protected deposits
  • Excellent budgeting with Pots and categories
  • No FX markup on card spending

Nachteile

  • GBP-only current account
  • Overseas ATM limits on the free plan
  • Best perks on paid tiers

Neteller

Neteller is Skrill's Paysafe sibling, used mainly to fund trading and online accounts, with a Knect rewards programme and a Net+ prepaid card for EEA and UK residents. Standard members pay up to 3.99% in FX fees (VIP members from 1%), 2.99% to send money and 1.75% (min USD 3.50) to withdraw to a bank, plus USD 5 a month after six months of inactivity. Well accepted, but not a cheap way to hold or move currencies.

Vorteile

  • Sister product to Skrill, broad acceptance
  • Knect loyalty programme earns points
  • FX fee drops to as little as 1% for VIP members

Nachteile

  • Net+ card limited to EEA and UK residents
  • FX fee up to 3.99% for standard members
  • USD 5/mo inactivity fee after 6 months

Das Fazit

Insgesamt liegt Monzo mit einer Bewertung von 4.4 gegenüber 3.5 knapp vorn — doch die richtige Wahl hängt von deinen Prioritäten ab. Prüfe beide für dein Land und deinen Einsatzzweck, bevor du dich entscheidest.