Google Wallet vs Skrill

Ein direkter Blick darauf, wie diese beiden Wallets abschneiden — und welche für welchen Zweck gewinnt.

Unsere Empfehlung Google Wallet logo

Google Wallet

4.3

Cards, passes & tap-to-pay on Android

Besuchen Google Wallet
Skrill logo

Skrill

3.6

Global e-wallet for online payments

Besuchen Skrill
FunktionGoogle WalletSkrill
Bewertung4.3 / 53.6 / 5
Ideal fürContactless payments & passes on AndroidInternational online payments
MonatsgebührFreeFree; EUR 5/mo after 6 months without a login or transaction
WechselkursUses your card's FX terms4.49% (Skrill reference rate)
Senden / EmpfangenNo Google fee; send money only in India and Singapore2.99% to send to Skrill users (min EUR 0.50); receiving free without conversion
AuszahlungenN/A1.75% to a bank account (min EUR 3.50)
KarteNo standalone card; stores cards, passes & ticketsYes — prepaid Mastercard (EEA, UK, Gibraltar)
VerfügbarkeitCountries on Google supported-countries list; tap to pay varies by country120+ countries
WährungenLocal card currencyMultiple currency balances
RegulierungRides card networks; licences by regionCentral Bank of Ireland (EEA: Paysafe Payment Solutions Ltd); FinCEN (Skrill USA, Inc.)
Gegründet2011 (Wallet rebrand 2022)2001

Google Wallet

Google Wallet is the default Android tap-to-pay app, free to use in the countries on Google's supported list, storing payment cards alongside transit, loyalty and event passes. It charges no fee of its own, deferring to your card's terms, but sending money to friends is only offered in India and Singapore. The natural everyday wallet for Android users.

Vorteile

  • Free to use — Google charges no fee
  • Stores cards, transit, loyalty & event passes
  • Tokenized payments for added security

Nachteile

  • No own account or balance in most markets
  • Sending money to friends only in India and Singapore
  • Feature set varies widely by country

Skrill

Skrill is a Paysafe e-wallet built for paying online merchants and trading platforms, with several currency balances and an optional prepaid Mastercard. Fees are its weak spot next to neobanks: a 4.49% FX fee, 2.99% to send money to other users and 1.75% (min EUR 3.50) to withdraw to a bank, plus EUR 5 a month after six months of inactivity. Use it where a merchant asks for Skrill, not as your multi-currency account.

Vorteile

  • Widely accepted by online merchants and trading platforms
  • Free bank-transfer top-ups
  • Hold several currency balances in one wallet

Nachteile

  • 4.49% FX fee is high next to neobanks
  • EUR 5/mo inactivity fee after 6 months
  • 1.75% bank withdrawal fee (min EUR 3.50)

Das Fazit

Insgesamt liegt Google Wallet mit einer Bewertung von 4.3 gegenüber 3.6 knapp vorn — doch die richtige Wahl hängt von deinen Prioritäten ab. Prüfe beide für dein Land und deinen Einsatzzweck, bevor du dich entscheidest.