Apple Pay vs Neteller

Ein direkter Blick darauf, wie diese beiden Wallets abschneiden — und welche für welchen Zweck gewinnt.

Unsere Empfehlung Apple Pay logo

Apple Pay

4.4

Tap-to-pay built into iPhone

Besuchen Apple Pay
Neteller logo

Neteller

3.5

Established wallet for online deposits

Besuchen Neteller
FunktionApple PayNeteller
Bewertung4.4 / 53.5 / 5
Ideal fürContactless payments on Apple devicesOnline deposits & international transfers
MonatsgebührFreeFree; USD 5/mo after 6 months without a login or transaction
WechselkursUses your card's FX termsUp to 3.99% (VIP from 1%)
Senden / EmpfangenApple Cash P2P free; instant 1.7%2.99% to send (min USD 0.50); receiving free
AuszahlungenStandard Apple Cash free; instant 1.7%1.75% to a bank account (min USD 3.50)
KarteNo standalone card; tokenises existing cardsYes — Net+ prepaid Mastercard (EEA and UK)
VerfügbarkeitApple Pay in 101 countries and regions (Apple list, 27 Oct 2026); Apple Cash US-onlyMost countries (excl. US)
WährungenLocal card currency; Apple Cash USDMultiple currency balances
RegulierungApple Cash via Green Dot Bank (US); rides card networksCentral Bank of Ireland (Paysafe Payment Solutions Ltd)
Gegründet20141999

Apple Pay

Apple Pay is the default contactless wallet for iPhone and Apple Watch users, offering fast, private, tokenized tap-to-pay available in 100+ countries and regions with no Apple fee. Apple Cash adds US-only peer-to-peer payments inside iMessage. Excellent for everyday spending within the Apple ecosystem but offers no standalone account or Android support.

Vorteile

  • Seamless, secure contactless on iPhone/Watch
  • Tokenization keeps real card numbers private
  • Available in 100+ countries and regions

Nachteile

  • Apple Cash P2P is US-only
  • Locked to the Apple ecosystem
  • Instant Apple Cash transfers cost 1.7%

Neteller

Neteller is Skrill's Paysafe sibling, used mainly to fund trading and online accounts, with a Knect rewards programme and a Net+ prepaid card for EEA and UK residents. Standard members pay up to 3.99% in FX fees (VIP members from 1%), 2.99% to send money and 1.75% (min USD 3.50) to withdraw to a bank, plus USD 5 a month after six months of inactivity. Well accepted, but not a cheap way to hold or move currencies.

Vorteile

  • Sister product to Skrill, broad acceptance
  • Knect loyalty programme earns points
  • FX fee drops to as little as 1% for VIP members

Nachteile

  • Net+ card limited to EEA and UK residents
  • FX fee up to 3.99% for standard members
  • USD 5/mo inactivity fee after 6 months

Das Fazit

Insgesamt liegt Apple Pay mit einer Bewertung von 4.4 gegenüber 3.5 knapp vorn — doch die richtige Wahl hängt von deinen Prioritäten ab. Prüfe beide für dein Land und deinen Einsatzzweck, bevor du dich entscheidest.